The first event of the 2012 Russell Winter Handicap Trophy took place on Monday 2nd January.  Three Paxton boats made the trip to Grafham Water to take part in the Grafham Grand Prix.  Pat Overs and Andy Anderson took their Solos and competed in the Single Handed Fleet, with Paul & Tori Carrington in their Fireball in the Medium Handicap Fleet.  Overall there were 166 competitors.  Full report on Yachts and Yachting here

Provisional Results here

Next event is the Bloody Mary at Queen Mary Sailing Club this Saturday 7th January.  This is a great event with over 200 boats competing in a single pursuit race.  The forecast is looking breezy but nothing like we have had over the last few days and no rain during the race.  For the Bloody Mary I would advise arriving early and if you are in a slower boat get changed before the briefing.  Also as launching can be difficult get your boat as near to the water as the stewards will allow as soon as you arrive.  Pat will be there in his Solo along with Toby and Gareth in their first outing in their new Hornet.

 


Series Results 2010

Spring Series 2010 - Final Results Updated to correct net points for A Anderson

Summer Series 2010 - Final Results

Autumn Series 2010 - Final Results

Pursuit Series 2010 - Final Results

Wednesday Evening Series 2010 - Final Results

Morning Series - Final Results

Special Races 2010

Youth Trophy 2010 - Final Results

Paxton Lakes Sailing Club Valentines Race 2010
14th February 2010
Helm Class Race 1 Race 2 Points Place
Pat Overs Solo 1 1 2 1
Nigel DeRoeck Laser 2 2 4 2
Steve Whiteside British Moth 3 3 6 3
Matt Bowden Laser Radial 4 5 9 4
Adrian Hollingshurst Topper 5 4 9 5
Miss Stephenson Topaz 6 DNS 14 6
Debbie Stephenson Laser 2000 7 DNS 15 7

Paxton Lakes Sailing Club All Day Breakfast Race 2010
27th March 2010
Helm Class Place
Hannah Whiteside Laser 4.7 1
Paul Carrington Streaker 2
John Stanness Solo 3
Terry Parker Solo 4
Alice Parker Topper 5
Neil Bray Solo 6
Matt Bowden Laser Radial 7
Jonathan Bray RS Feva S 8
Bobby Martion Laser 3000 9
Tori Carrington Laser Radial 10
Russell Taylor Supernova DNF
Peter Millie Phantom DNF
Simon Leonard Laser DNF

Paxton Lakes Sailing Club Easter Egg Race 2010    
4th April 2010 - 3 races, 2 to count    
Helm Class Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Points Nett points Place
Hannah Whiteside Laser 4.7 4 1 4 9 5 1
Paul Carrington Streaker 3 5 2 10 5 2
Richard Conway Kestrel 2 4 3 9 5 3
Jonny Leeding Solo DNF 2 5 21 7 4
Matt Bowden Laser Radial 8 3 DNC 25 11 5
Terry Parker Solo 5 6 DNC 25 11 6
Steve Whiteside British Moth 7 7 6 20 13 7
Pat Overs Solo 1 DNF DNC 29 15 8
Sam Anderson-Brown Phantom DNC DNC 1 29 15 9
Tori Carrington Laser 3000 11 9 7 27 16 10
Simon Leonard Laser 9 8 DNC 31 17 11
S Mitchell SigneT 10 10 DNC 34 20 12
Nigel DeRoeck Laser 6 DNF DNC 34 20 13


Paxton Lakes Sailing Club Grace Cup 3 Hour Pursuit Race 2010
2nd May 2010
Helm Class Place
Hannah Whiteside Laser 4.7 1
Mike Anderson Brown Kestrel 2
Richard Conway Kestrel 3
Steve Whiteside   4
Tori Carrington Kestrel 5
Bobby Martin Laser 3000 6
Adrian Hollingshurst Topper 7






Updated 26.10.10 - Frostbite & Boxing Day 2009 uploaded

Updated 17.01.09 13:17