4 boats from Paxton Lakes SC made the long 5 minute journey up the A1 to Grafham Water to take part in the 30th Grafham Grand Prix.  A total of 136 boats took part split across a number of fleets.  In the Medium fleet Paul & Tori Carrington in their Fireball came a credible 14th out of 26 boats.  The fleet they were racing in was extremely strong including a number of World Champions.  Meanwhile in the singlehanded fleet  Pat Overs and Andy Anderson were competing in the single handed fleet in their Solos with David New in his Laser Radial.  This was the largest fleet of 46 boats, again with a number of World Champions.  Andy came 20th, Pat 27th and David 42nd.
 
The second event was the Bloody Mary on the Queen Mary Reservoir west of London.  Toby Barsley-Dale and Gareth Russell came a very commendale 35th and Pat Overs a respectble 131 out of 238 boats.

The next event was the Steve Nicholson Trophy.  Paul and Victoria made the journey to Northampton Sailing Club.  They had a poor first race due to a Jib haliard failure but the second race was better.  They finished 47th overall out the 62 boats in the Symetric Double Hander Class.

Finally Toby/Gareth and Pat ventured up to Rutland for the Tiger Trophy.  Wind was very strong, too strong for Pat who was forced to retire before the first race. Toby/Gareth completed the first race but retired thereafter when Gareth agravated an old back injury.  Paul and Victoria took one look at the wind forcast and stayed at home!
 
The final rankings are:
1st Toby & Gareth
2nd Pat
3rd Paul & Tori
Full Results after the link



Sunday 12th December is the last series race of the year bringing the 2010 Frostbite series to its conclusion, then a few weeks off before our annual Boxing Day race.  Its one race starting at 11:00 followed by some mince pies before heading back home to finish off the turkey sandwiches.  Its then another break from sailing at Paxton Lakes SC until mid February when the sailing season will start again, although there will be the working parties and AGM during the sailing break so there is still a reason to jump in your car and come down to the club.

Just because the racing at Paxton takes a short break in the new year doesn't mean you can't keep your hand in.  There are a number of winter handicaps at clubs not very far from Paxton.

David New reports on his trip to the Laser Inland Championships his first open meeting.  Although it can be scary to head away from Paxton the experience can teach you so much and improve your sailing no end.  Read David's report here and the Yachts and Yachting report here

If you have got the itch shortly on the website there will be details of the coming Winter Open Meetings.

Click on the link or image below to read the third newsletter of 2010.  Water's Edge Nov 2010


2010 SigneT National Champions:

Congratulations to Michael Whiteside who crewing for Richard Cannon in 4 out of the 6 races at the SigneT Class National Championships Won...  Very much following in his fathers footsteps froma few years ago
SigneT Results here.

2010 Flying Dutchman National Champions


And while we are on the subject of National Champions...   Gareth Russell & Toby Barsley-Dale have continued their good form of 2010 by retainingg the Flying Dutchman British National & Open Championships.  Their result is even more impressive when you look at the score line of 6 first places and one second.  Next stop for them is the Midland Area Championships at the end of October, then it will be planning their 2011 campaign which will include the World Championships at Lake Garda.
Just a reminder that the Cambs Youth League comes to Paxton Lakes Sailing Club this Saturday 9th October 2010 for the final event of the year.  We look forward to seeing as many juniors our racing as possible

First race is 11:00 followed by lunch with 2 races in the afternoon.

Any questions please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Sailing Instructions click here

Well done to the junior Paxton Sailors who made the visit to Hunts Sailing Club on Bank Holiday Monday.

Hannah Whiteside - Laser Fleet 2nd
Bobby Martin - Topper Fleet 2nd
Andy Martin - Slow Handicap (RS Tera) 2nd
Michael Whiteside - Slow Handicap (RS Tera) 3rd

Full results here

After the link is the event report and some pictures

Well done to Toby and Gareth who came 2nd overall at this years Camel Week in their Flying Dutchman at Rock Sailing and Waterski Club.



Thanks to Mark Rushton for the pictures take during the very windy Commodores Cup on the Thursday of Camel Week here

Full report after the link